Scientific Programme

Friday, May 24th 2019

Conference location Parkside, Prüfeninger Str. 20, 93049 Regensburg, Germany
Registration prior to the conference mandatory
The symposium is certificated with 8 training points from the BLAEK.

Created with Sketch.

08:00 On-Site Registration

09:00 Opening remarks
Martina Müller-Schilling, Monica Acalovschi,
Ingrid Neumann-Holzschuh

09:15 - 10:30 Liver and pancreas

Chair: Martina Müller-Schilling, Zeno Sparchez, Stephan Schmid

9:15 NAFLD – The future of an old disease
Andreas Geier

9:30 Management of alcoholic liver disease
Monica Acalovschi

9:45 Survival in a 10 year prospective cohort of heavy drinkers:
Stiffness is the best long term prognostic parameter

Sebastian Müller

10:00 Splenic embolization. Still a role in advanced liver
cirrhosis?

Zeno Sparchez

10:15 Pancreatic Cystic Neoplasms – an update
Stefan Fritz

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:00 Endoscopy and ultrasound

Chair: Simona Bataga, Arne Kandulski, Ernst-Michael Jung

11:00 Ultrasound for the diagnosis of cirrhosis complications
Roxana Sirli

11:15 Contrast enhanced ultrasound for the evaluation of
focal liver lesions

Ion Sporea

11:30 Prevention of gastric cancer and preneoplastic lesions
Simona Bataga

11:45 Therapeutic endoscopy 2019
Marcel Tantau

12:00 - 12:45 Medical education, training and interdisciplinary
research

Chair: Wolfram G. Zoller, Ion Sporea, Tobias Schilling

12:00 Digital tools for improvement of medical education
Alexander Hann

12:15 Interprofessional projects in intensive care
Stephan Schmid, Georg Niederalt

12:30 Modelling and simulation of epithelial layers controlling
transitions between compartments in organisms

Maria Neuss-Radu

12:45 - 14:00 Lunch break and assessment of posters
Martina Müller-Schilling, Wolfram G. Zoller, Karsten
Gülow, Mathias Grohmann, Michael Selgrad, Stephan
Schmid, Tobias Schilling, Claudia Kunst

Interactive cholangioscopy workshop
Arne Kanduski

VERNISSAGE AND ART EXHIBITION

More than sonography – impressions
Ernst-Michael Jung

Special figures
Rita Schwarzer

14:00 - 15:00 GI-Oncology
Chair: Sebastian Müller, Patrick Michl, Christian Schulz

14:00 Update HCC
Martina Müller-Schilling

14:15 Pancreatic cancer, present and future
Patrick Michl

14:30 Efficacy of palliative chemotherapy in old patients with
colon cancer

Achim Jatkowski

14:45 Advanced colorectal carcinoma:
gastroenterological treatment options

Michael Sackmann

15:00 Coffee break
ART EXHIBITION: More than sonography –
impressions
Ernst-Michael Jung

ART EXHIBITION: Special figures
Rita Schwarzer

15:45 - 17:00 Gut, IBD, infections and microbiome

Chair: Tilo Andus, Michael Selgrad, Alexander Hann

15:45 IBD and Microbiota
Corinna Meianu

16:00 Fecal microbiota analysis - ready for clinical
applications?

Christian Schulz

16:15 Fibrosis in Crohns disease – ways to diagnose,
prevent and treat

Adrian Goldis

16:30 New Therapies in IBD
Tilo Andus

16:45 Antibiotic Prophylaxis in Endoscopy
Michael Jung

17:00 Closing remarks and poster award ceremony
Martina Müller-Schilling, Monica Acalovschi

Latest programme flyer for download

To start download please click here: